Scoreboard

No Event
No Event
No Event
12/01
Final
61 Cape Fear Community College
65 at Monroe College
New Rochelle, NY - Monroe College Classic
12/01
Final
75 USC Salkehatchie
85 vs. Broward College
@ Fort Myers, Fla. at Florida SouthWestern State College
12/01
Final
48 Clinton Collegeold
96 at Catawba Valley Community College
Tarlton Complex - Hickory, NC
12/01
Final
54 East Georgia State College
66 at Spartanburg Methodist
12/02
Final
75 Cape Fear Community College
71 vs. Harford Community College
@ New Rochelle, NY (MAC)
12/02
Final
0 Clinton Collegeold
64 at Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
12/02
Final
76 Guilford Technical Community College
94 at Cape Fear Community College
Wilmington, NC
12/02
Final
65 USC Salkehatchie
94 at Florida Southwestern
12/02
Final
47 Spartanburg Methodist
66 at East Georgia State College
12/02
Final
65 Patrick Henry Community College
103 at Louisiana State University Eunice
12/02
Final
94 Louisburg-JV
62 at Thomas Nelson Community College
12/02
Final
64 Lenoir Community College
102 at Brunswick Community College
Bolivia, NC
12/02
Final
75 Guilford Technical Community College
100 at Louisburg College
Roger Taylor Arena
12/02
Final
98 Central Carolina Community College
86 at Johnston Community College
12/02
Final
71 Fayetteville Technical CC
82 at Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
12/02
Final
79 Combine Academy
78 at Caldwell Community College & Technical Institute
12/02
Final
108 Pitt Community College
61 at Thomas Nelson Community College
12/02
Final
105 Richard Bland College
68 at Catawba Valley Community College
Hickory, N.C.
12/02
Final
51 Lenoir Community College
61 at Fayetteville Technical CC
12/02
Final
89 Davidson County Community College
97 at Anne Arundel Community College
12/02
Final
89 Vance-Granville Community College
104 at Wake Technical Community College
12/02
Final
81 South Georgia State College
74 at Denmark Technical College
12/03
Final
79 Davidson County Community College
59 at Prince George's Community College
12/03
Final
68 Guilford Technical Community College
73 at Brunswick Community College
12/03
Final
37 Thomas Nelson Community College
76 at Montgomery College (MD)
12/03
Final
95 Pitt Community College
96 at Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
12/03
Postponed
Vance-Granville Community College
at Bluefield College JV
12/04
Final
57 Wake Technical Community College
80 at Louisburg College
Louisburg, NC
12/04
Final
50 Belmont Abbey JV
72 at Catawba Valley Community College
Tarlton Complex - Hickory, N.C.
12/04
Final
60 Wake Technical Community College
102 at Fayetteville Technical CC
12/05
Final
41 Denmark Technical College
43 at Spartanburg Methodist
12/05
Final
76 Denmark Technical College
98 at Spartanburg Methodist
12/06
Final
83 Patrick Henry Community College
54 at Lenoir Community College
12/06
Final
69 Wake Technical Community College
89 at Cape Fear Community College
Wilmington, NC
12/06
Final
87 Stillwater Prep
97 at Caldwell Community College & Technical Institute
12/06
Final
87 Central Carolina Community College
120 at Davidson County Community College
12/06
Final
97 Patrick Henry Community College
92 at Sandhills Community College
12/06
Final
103 Fayetteville Technical CC
90 at Lenoir Community College
12/06
Final
77 Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
57 at Fayetteville Technical CC
12/07
Final
56 University of Mount Olive JV
79 at Wake Technical Community College
Raleigh, NC
12/07
Final
95 Pitt Community College
76 at Johnston Community College
12/08
Final
58 Thomas Nelson Community College
64 vs. College of Southern Maryland
@ LaPlata, MD
12/08
Final
66 Fayetteville Technical CC
80 at Clinton College
12/08
Final
64 West Georgia Technical College
109 at Sandhills Community College
12/08
Final
103 Cape Fear Community College
46 at Johnston Community College
Smithfield, NC
12/09
Final
95 Louisburg College
55 at Brunswick Community College
12/09
Final
59 Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
72 at Cape Fear Community College
Wilmington, NC
12/09
Final
90 Louisburg College
80 at Pitt Community College
Toy Drive
12/09
Postponed
Wake Technical Community College
at Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
12/09
Final
68 Gordon State College
79 at USC Salkehatchie
12/09
Cancelled
West Georgia Technical College
at Davidson County Community College
12/09
Final
85 Johnston Community College
112 at Brunswick Community College
Bolivia, NC - Dolphins Basketball Alumni-Day
12/09
Final
68 Catawba Valley Community College
76 at Lenoir Community College
12/09
Postponed
Patrick Henry Community College
at Fayetteville Technical CC
12/10
Final
96 Richard Bland College
79 at Guilford Technical Community College
Jamestown, N.C.
12/10
Final
90 Montgomery College (MD)
80 at Wake Technical Community College
Raleigh, NC
12/10
Final
116 Sandhills Community College
83 at Central Carolina Community College
12/10
Postponed
Mount Olive JV
at Catawba Valley Community College
Tarlton Complex - Hickory, N.C.
12/10
Cancelled
Guilford Technical Community College
at Belmont Abbey JV
12/12
Cancelled
Guilford Technical Community College
at Mount Zion Prep
facility issue
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Pitt wins the Region X DII Softball Championship

Pitt wins the Region X DII Softball Championship

Tournament Bracket

All Region Awards

The 2017 NJCAA Region 10 DII Softball Championship kicks off this weekend on Friday, May 5 through Saturday, May 6 at Springwood Park in Burlington, North Carolina.

Pitt Community College (21-11, 18-6) is the No. 1 seed for the region tournament, earning a first-round bye, and will play a second-round contest against either No. 4 seed Southeastern Community College (30-11-1, 15-9) or No. 5 seed Surry Community College (21-23, 12-12).  Florence-Darlington Technical College (26-10, 16-7) is the No. 2 seed and will play No. 7 seed Wake Technical (3-25, 1-23).  The winner will take on No. 3 Richard Bland College (22-19, 16-8) or No. 6 seed Patrick Henry Community College (5-22, 5-18)

The championship game is scheduled for Saturday, May 6 at 2 p.m., and if necessary in the double-elimination tournament, a second title contest would follow one hour after the conclusion of the 2 p.m. game. 

Game Schedule:

Friday, May 5
Game 1: #4 Southeastern 2 vs. #5 Surry 6
Game 2: #3 Richard Bland 8 vs. #6 Patrick Henry 0 (5 innings)
Game 3: #2 Florence-Darlington vs. #7 Wake Tech
Game 4: #1 Pitt 7 vs. #5 Surry 5
Game 5: #3 Richard Bland 11 vs. #2 Florence-Darlington 1 (5 innings)
Game 6: #6 Patrick Henry vs. #7 Wake Tech
Game 7: Game 1 Loser vs. Game 5 Loser at 4:00pm (Field 4)
Game 8: Game 4 Loser vs. Game 6 Winner at 4:00pm (Field 1)
Game 9: #5 Surry 9 vs. #4 Southeastern 2

Saturday, May 6
Game 10: #1 Pitt 4 vs. #2 Richard Bland 9
Game 11: #5 Surry 0 vs. #1 Pitt 8
Championship Game: #1 Pitt 13 vs. #2 Richard Bland 9
If necessary game: #1 Pitt 6 vs. #2 Richard Bland 4

Region 10 Champion: Pitt Community College
Pitt will advance to the 2017 NJCAA Division II Softball Championship at Traceway Park in Clinton, Mississippi on May 17-20, 2017.


The complete 2017 All-Region 10 Teams and special award winners are listed below.

Player of the Year: Taylor Carroll, Pitt
Pitcher of the Year:
Holly Scearce, Patrick Henry
Coach of the Year:
Jennie Harp, Pitt

First Team

Pitchers
Brooklynn Bilyard (Richard Bland)
Kailey Paul (Southeastern-Whiteville)
Holly Scearce (Patrick Henry)

Catchers
Katlin Anthony (Surry)
Taylor Niemotka (Pitt)
Mikaela Smith (Southeastern-Whiteville)

Utility
Hanna Gainey (Florence-Darlington)
Peyton Taylor (Pitt)

Infielders
Brooke Benehaley (Florence-Darlington)
Taylor Carroll (Pitt)
Taylor Daniel (Richard Bland)
Abby Martin (Surry)
Bryn Travis (Patrick Henry)
Amber West (Wake Technical)

Outfielders
Brooklynn Bilyard (Richard Bland)
Erin McDonald (Pitt)
Brynn Hinson (Southeastern-Whiteville)
Jamie Savarese (Surry)

Second Team

Pitcher
Marrisa Tindal (Florence-Darlington)

Catcher
Erin Bailey (Florence-Darlington)

Utility
Tabby Dabney (Richard Bland)

Infielders
Kay'Lee Justice (Richard Bland)
Madison Martin (Patrick Henry)
Cameron Sharpe (Southeastern-Whiteville)
Kayla Shore (Surry)

Outfielders
Anna Craft (Pitt)
Megan Latsko (Pitt)
Haley Wood (Wake Technical)

Honorable Mention

Pitchers
Mallory Fender (Florence-Darlington)
Hayley Lambertsen (Wake Technical)

Catcher
Haley Wood (Wake Technical)

Utility
Summer Dickerson (Southeastern-Whiteville)
Meagan Linville (Surry)
Brandi Woods (Patrick Henry)

Outfielders
Haylee Dunn (Wake Technical)
Kristen Tyler (Florence-Darlington)
Megan Wilson (Patrick Henry)