Scoreboard

10/14
Final
3 Wake Technical Community College
2 at Cape Fear Community College
Bolivia, NC - Brunswick Community College
10/14
Final
3 Pitt Community College
0 at Richard Bland College
South Prince George, Va.
10/14
Final
3 Surry Community College
0 at USC Lancaster
10/14
Final
0 University of South Carolina Salkehatchie
3 at #1 Sandhills Community College
Homecoming/Alumni Day
10/14
Final
0 #2 Patrick Henry Community College
3 at Walters State Community College
10/14
Final
3 Spartanburg Methodist
0 vs. Surry Community College
@ Lancaster
10/14
Final
3 Wake Technical Community College
0 at Davidson County Community College
10/14
0 Louisburg College
7 at Spartanburg Methodist
10/14
Final
3 Spartanburg Methodist
0 at #2 Patrick Henry Community College
Martinsville, VA
10/14
Final
4 USC Lancaster
2 at Cape Fear Community College
Wilmington, NC
10/14
Final
3 Spartanburg Methodist
0 at USC Lancaster
10/14
Final
1 Davidson County Community College
3 at Cape Fear Community College
Bolivia, NC - Brunswick Community College
10/14
Final
0 USC Lancaster
6 at Cape Fear Community College
Wilmington, NC
10/15
Final
1 Wake Technical Community College
5 at Louisburg College
Louisburg, NC
10/15
Cancelled
0 Louisburg College
0 at Guilford College JV
10/15
Final
15 Cape Fear Community College
0 at USC Salkehatchie
Allendale, SC
10/16
Final
0 Harcum College
1 at Richard Bland College
South Prince George, Va.
10/16
Final
1 USC Lancaster
5 at USC Sumter
10/16
Final
3 Rockingham Community College
0 at Central Carolina Community College
10/16
Final
0 Stratford University
3 at #2 Patrick Henry Community College
10/16
Final
3 Cape Fear Community College
0 at Louisburg College
10/16
Final
0 Vance-Granville Community College
3 at Pitt Community College
10/16
Final
0 Richard Bland College
3 at Lenoir Community College
Kinston, N.C.
10/16
Final
1 #2 Patrick Henry Community College
4 at Cape Fear Community College
Wilmington, NC
10/16
Final
3 #2 Patrick Henry Community College
0 at Central Carolina Community College
10/17
Final
2 Spartanburg Methodist
1 at Louisburg College
Louisburg, NC
10/17
Final
0 USC Salkehatchie
10 at Spartanburg Methodist
10/17
Final
1 Wake Technical Community College
3 at Louisburg College
Louisburg, NC
10/17
Final
3 Johnson and Wales University
2 at #1 Sandhills Community College
10/17
Final
3 Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
1 at Richard Bland College
South Prince George, Va.
10/17
Final
0 USC Salkehatchie
3 at Guilford Technical Community College
10/17
Cancelled
Wake Technical Community College
at Methodist JV
Fayetteville, NC
10/17
Final - 2OT
3 USC Lancaster
3 at Johnson wales
10/18
Final
0 USC Lancaster
7 at Wake Technical Community College
Ting Park (Holly Springs, NC)
10/18
Final
0 Cape Fear Community College
3 at Richard Bland College
South Prince George, Va.
10/18
Final
0 Lenoir Community College
3 at Cape Fear Community College
Bolivia, NC - Brunswick Community College
10/18
Final
3 Catawba Valley Community College
1 at USC Lancaster
10/19
Final
3 Louisburg College
0 at Guilford Technical Community College
@ Mary Perry Ragsdale YMCA 900 Bonner Rd Jamestown NC
10/19
Final
0 #2 Patrick Henry Community College
9 at Louisburg College
Louisburg, NC
10/19
Cancelled
Florida College
at USC Lancaster
10/19
Final
0 Louisburg College
3 vs. Catawba Valley Community College
@ GTCC
10/19
Final
0 Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
3 at Pitt Community College
10/19
Final
5 Cape Fear Community College
0 at #2 Patrick Henry Community College
Martinsville, VA
10/19
Final
3 Catawba Valley Community College
0 at Guilford Technical Community College
10/20
Final
1 #5 Vance-Granville Community College
3 vs. #4 Rockingham Community College
@ Sanford, NC Region 10 DIII Volleyball Tournament
10/20
Final
0 USC Salkehatchie
6 at Louisburg College
10/20
Final
3 Surry Community College
1 at Wake Technical Community College
10/20
Final
0 #6 Central Carolina Community College
3 vs. #3 Davidson County Community College
@ Sanford, NC Region 10 DIII Volleyball Tournament
10/20
Final
2 USC Salkehatchie
3 at Louisburg College
10/20
Final
0 Richard Bland College
3 vs. Surry Community College
@ Raleigh, N.C. Raleigh, N.C.
10/20
Final
0 Richard Bland College
3 at Wake Technical Community College
Raleigh, N.C.
10/20
Cancelled
Walters State Community College
at USC Lancaster
10/21
Final
0 #4 Rockingham Community College
3 vs. #1 Sandhills Community College
@ Sanford, NC Region 10 DIII Volleyball Tournament
10/21
Final
0 #3 Davidson County Community College
3 vs. #2 Patrick Henry Community College
@ Sanford, NC Region 10 DIII Volleyball Tournament
10/21
Final
0 #2 Patrick Henry Community College
3 vs. #1 Sandhills Community College
@ Sanford, NC Region 10 DIII Volleyball Tournament
10/21
Cancelled
Statford Community College
at Spartanburg Methodist
10/21
Final
17 Palmetto Prep
48 Louisburg College
10/21
Final
3 Northern Virginia Community College
0 vs. Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
@ McHenry, Md.
10/21
Final - 2OT
0 Spartanburg Methodist
0 at Cape Fear Community College
Wilmington, NC
10/21
Final
0 USC Salkehatchie
9 at #2 Patrick Henry Community College
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Pitt claims the DII Region X Southeast District Baseball Championship

Pitt claims the DII Region X Southeast District Baseball Championship

Tournament Bracket

All Region Awards

The 2017 NJCAA Region 10 DII Baseball Championship starts on Friday, May 5 will go through Monday, May 15 and an if necessary game on Tuesday, Mary 16 if needed.  The games will be played at Big Rock Stadium in Morehead, NC the home of the summer collegiate team the Morehead Marlins who compete in the Coastal Plains League.

Pitt Community College (37-7, 22-2) is the #1 seed for the region tournament, and will open up with the #8 seed of the tournament Bryant & Stratton College (15-27, 8-15).  The winner will take on the winner of the #4 seed Patrick Henry Community College (34-20, 19-8) and the #5 seed Catawba Valley Community College (29-23, 16-10).  In the other side of the bracket the #2 seed Brunswick Community College (37-12, 21-5) will play the #7 seed Guilford Technical Community College (25-22, 13-13).  With the winner taking on the winner of the #3 seed ASA Miami (20-22), who qualified by winning the Region 8 title, and the #6 seed Wake Technical Community College (29-20, 16-10).

The championship game is scheduled for Monday, May 15 at 7:00 p.m., and if necessary in the double-elimination tournament, a second title contest would take place on Tuesday, May 16 at 1:00 p.m.

Game Schedule:

Friday, May 12
Game 1: #3 ASA Miami 2 vs. #6 Wake Tech 9 Box Score
Game 2: #2 Brunswick 2 vs. #7 Guilford Tech 13 Box Score
Game 3: #4 Patrick Henry 8 vs. #5 Catawba Valley 3 Box Score
Game 4: #1 Pitt 13 vs. #8 Bryant & Stratton 4 Box Score


Saturday, May 13
Game 5: #3 ASA Miami 2 (eliminated) vs. #2 Brunswick 13 Box Score
Game 6: #5 Catawba Valley 11 vs. #8 Bryant & Stratton (eliminated) 3 Box Score
Game 7: #6 Wake Tech 6 vs. #7 Guilford Tech 9 Box Score
Game 8: #4 Patrick Henry 10 vs. #1 Pitt 13 Box Score


Sunday, May 14
Game 9: #5 Catawba Valley 6 vs. #6 Wake Tech 5 (eliminated) Box Score
Game 10: #2 Brunswick 14 vs. #4 Patrick Henry 5 (eliminated) Box Score
Game 11: #7 Guilford Tech 12 vs. #1 Pitt 20 Box Score
Game 12: #5 Catawba Valley 8 (eliminated) vs. #2 Brunswick 10 Box Score

Monday, May 15
Game: 13: #7 Guilford Tech 10 vs. #2 Brunswick 7(eliminated)
Championship Game: #1 Pitt 13 vs. #7 Guilford Tech (eliminated)

Region X Champion: Pitt Community College

Region X and Southeast District champion, Pitt Community College will advance to the 2017 NJCAA Division II World Series at David Allen Memorial Ballpark in Enid, Oklahoma on May 27 through June 3.

Region X DII Baseball Awards

Player of the Year: Chandler Jenkins (Catawba Valley)

Defensive Player of the Year: Riley Smith (Catawba Valley)

Coach of the Year: Tommy Eason (Pitt) 

Region X First Team

Catcher
Daniel Millwee (Pitt)

Infield
Martin Muzik (Wake Tech)
Tyler Schneider (Brunswick)
Colin Lipke (Guilford Tech)
Dominick Cammarata (Pitt) 

Outfield
Chandler Jenkins (Catawba Valley)
Garrett Wise (Wake Tech)
Braxton Greene (Pitt)

Pitcher
Brandon Boone (Brunswick)
Shelton Perkins (Pitt)
Cole Whitney (Catawba Valley)

Designated Hitter
Aaron Stamper (Pitt)

 

Region X Second Team

Catcher
Ryan Caveness (Guilford Tech)

Infield
Christopher Douglass (Patrick Henry)
Eric Furphy (Wake Tech)
Brandon Nania (Patrick Henry)
Chris Guiles (Bryant & Stratton) 

Outfield
Josh Brammell (Patrick Henry)
Derek Horton (Southeastern)
Montae Bradshaw (Patrick Henry)

Pitcher
Justin Walke (Pitt)
JR Breeden (Patrick Henry)
Blake Morgan (Pitt) 

Designated Hitter
Juan Garcia (Guilford Tech)

Region X All-Defense Team

First Base: Brandon Nania (Patrick Henry)
Second Base: Jimmy Marcelli (Catawba Valley)
Shortstop: Tommy Bullock (Pitt)
Third Base: Christopher Douglass (Patrick Henry)
Outfield: Montae Bradshaw (Patrick Henry)
Outfield: Braxton Greene (Pitt)
Outfield: Brett McMillian (Brunswick)
Catcher: Riley Smith (Catawba Valley)
Pitcher: Harry Hatcher (Catawba Valley)