Scoreboard

No Event
No Event
No Event
12/01
Final
61 Cape Fear Community College
65 at Monroe College
New Rochelle, NY - Monroe College Classic
12/01
Final
75 USC Salkehatchie
85 vs. Broward College
@ Fort Myers, Fla. at Florida SouthWestern State College
12/01
Final
48 Clinton Collegeold
96 at Catawba Valley Community College
Tarlton Complex - Hickory, NC
12/01
Final
54 East Georgia State College
66 at Spartanburg Methodist
12/02
Final
75 Cape Fear Community College
71 vs. Harford Community College
@ New Rochelle, NY (MAC)
12/02
Final
0 Clinton Collegeold
64 at Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
12/02
Final
76 Guilford Technical Community College
94 at Cape Fear Community College
Wilmington, NC
12/02
Final
65 USC Salkehatchie
94 at Florida Southwestern
12/02
Final
47 Spartanburg Methodist
66 at East Georgia State College
12/02
Final
65 Patrick Henry Community College
103 at Louisiana State University Eunice
12/02
Final
94 Louisburg-JV
62 at Thomas Nelson Community College
12/02
Final
64 Lenoir Community College
102 at Brunswick Community College
Bolivia, NC
12/02
Final
75 Guilford Technical Community College
100 at Louisburg College
Roger Taylor Arena
12/02
Final
98 Central Carolina Community College
86 at Johnston Community College
12/02
Final
71 Fayetteville Technical CC
82 at Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
12/02
Final
79 Combine Academy
78 at Caldwell Community College & Technical Institute
12/02
Final
108 Pitt Community College
61 at Thomas Nelson Community College
12/02
Final
105 Richard Bland College
68 at Catawba Valley Community College
Hickory, N.C.
12/02
Final
51 Lenoir Community College
61 at Fayetteville Technical CC
12/02
Final
89 Davidson County Community College
97 at Anne Arundel Community College
12/02
Final
89 Vance-Granville Community College
104 at Wake Technical Community College
12/02
Final
81 South Georgia State College
74 at Denmark Technical College
12/03
Final
79 Davidson County Community College
59 at Prince George's Community College
12/03
Final
68 Guilford Technical Community College
73 at Brunswick Community College
12/03
Final
37 Thomas Nelson Community College
76 at Montgomery College (MD)
12/03
Final
95 Pitt Community College
96 at Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
12/03
Postponed
Vance-Granville Community College
at Bluefield College JV
12/04
Final
57 Wake Technical Community College
80 at Louisburg College
Louisburg, NC
12/04
Final
50 Belmont Abbey JV
72 at Catawba Valley Community College
Tarlton Complex - Hickory, N.C.
12/04
Final
60 Wake Technical Community College
102 at Fayetteville Technical CC
12/05
Final
41 Denmark Technical College
43 at Spartanburg Methodist
12/05
Final
76 Denmark Technical College
98 at Spartanburg Methodist
12/06
Final
83 Patrick Henry Community College
54 at Lenoir Community College
12/06
Final
69 Wake Technical Community College
89 at Cape Fear Community College
Wilmington, NC
12/06
Final
87 Stillwater Prep
97 at Caldwell Community College & Technical Institute
12/06
Final
87 Central Carolina Community College
120 at Davidson County Community College
12/06
Final
97 Patrick Henry Community College
92 at Sandhills Community College
12/06
Final
103 Fayetteville Technical CC
90 at Lenoir Community College
12/06
Final
77 Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
57 at Fayetteville Technical CC
12/07
Final
56 University of Mount Olive JV
79 at Wake Technical Community College
Raleigh, NC
12/07
Final
95 Pitt Community College
76 at Johnston Community College
12/08
Final
58 Thomas Nelson Community College
64 vs. College of Southern Maryland
@ LaPlata, MD
12/08
Final
66 Fayetteville Technical CC
80 at Clinton College
12/08
Final
64 West Georgia Technical College
109 at Sandhills Community College
12/08
Final
103 Cape Fear Community College
46 at Johnston Community College
Smithfield, NC
12/09
Final
95 Louisburg College
55 at Brunswick Community College
12/09
Final
59 Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
72 at Cape Fear Community College
Wilmington, NC
12/09
Final
90 Louisburg College
80 at Pitt Community College
Toy Drive
12/09
Postponed
Wake Technical Community College
at Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
12/09
Final
68 Gordon State College
79 at USC Salkehatchie
12/09
Cancelled
West Georgia Technical College
at Davidson County Community College
12/09
Final
85 Johnston Community College
112 at Brunswick Community College
Bolivia, NC - Dolphins Basketball Alumni-Day
12/09
Final
68 Catawba Valley Community College
76 at Lenoir Community College
12/09
Postponed
Patrick Henry Community College
at Fayetteville Technical CC
12/10
Final
96 Richard Bland College
79 at Guilford Technical Community College
Jamestown, N.C.
12/10
Final
90 Montgomery College (MD)
80 at Wake Technical Community College
Raleigh, NC
12/10
Final
116 Sandhills Community College
83 at Central Carolina Community College
12/10
Postponed
Mount Olive JV
at Catawba Valley Community College
Tarlton Complex - Hickory, N.C.
12/10
Cancelled
Guilford Technical Community College
at Belmont Abbey JV
12/12
Cancelled
Guilford Technical Community College
at Mount Zion Prep
facility issue
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Pitt claims the DII Region X Southeast District Baseball Championship

Pitt claims the DII Region X Southeast District Baseball Championship

Tournament Bracket

All Region Awards

The 2017 NJCAA Region 10 DII Baseball Championship starts on Friday, May 5 will go through Monday, May 15 and an if necessary game on Tuesday, Mary 16 if needed.  The games will be played at Big Rock Stadium in Morehead, NC the home of the summer collegiate team the Morehead Marlins who compete in the Coastal Plains League.

Pitt Community College (37-7, 22-2) is the #1 seed for the region tournament, and will open up with the #8 seed of the tournament Bryant & Stratton College (15-27, 8-15).  The winner will take on the winner of the #4 seed Patrick Henry Community College (34-20, 19-8) and the #5 seed Catawba Valley Community College (29-23, 16-10).  In the other side of the bracket the #2 seed Brunswick Community College (37-12, 21-5) will play the #7 seed Guilford Technical Community College (25-22, 13-13).  With the winner taking on the winner of the #3 seed ASA Miami (20-22), who qualified by winning the Region 8 title, and the #6 seed Wake Technical Community College (29-20, 16-10).

The championship game is scheduled for Monday, May 15 at 7:00 p.m., and if necessary in the double-elimination tournament, a second title contest would take place on Tuesday, May 16 at 1:00 p.m.

Game Schedule:

Friday, May 12
Game 1: #3 ASA Miami 2 vs. #6 Wake Tech 9 Box Score
Game 2: #2 Brunswick 2 vs. #7 Guilford Tech 13 Box Score
Game 3: #4 Patrick Henry 8 vs. #5 Catawba Valley 3 Box Score
Game 4: #1 Pitt 13 vs. #8 Bryant & Stratton 4 Box Score


Saturday, May 13
Game 5: #3 ASA Miami 2 (eliminated) vs. #2 Brunswick 13 Box Score
Game 6: #5 Catawba Valley 11 vs. #8 Bryant & Stratton (eliminated) 3 Box Score
Game 7: #6 Wake Tech 6 vs. #7 Guilford Tech 9 Box Score
Game 8: #4 Patrick Henry 10 vs. #1 Pitt 13 Box Score


Sunday, May 14
Game 9: #5 Catawba Valley 6 vs. #6 Wake Tech 5 (eliminated) Box Score
Game 10: #2 Brunswick 14 vs. #4 Patrick Henry 5 (eliminated) Box Score
Game 11: #7 Guilford Tech 12 vs. #1 Pitt 20 Box Score
Game 12: #5 Catawba Valley 8 (eliminated) vs. #2 Brunswick 10 Box Score

Monday, May 15
Game: 13: #7 Guilford Tech 10 vs. #2 Brunswick 7(eliminated)
Championship Game: #1 Pitt 13 vs. #7 Guilford Tech (eliminated)

Region X Champion: Pitt Community College

Region X and Southeast District champion, Pitt Community College will advance to the 2017 NJCAA Division II World Series at David Allen Memorial Ballpark in Enid, Oklahoma on May 27 through June 3.

Region X DII Baseball Awards

Player of the Year: Chandler Jenkins (Catawba Valley)

Defensive Player of the Year: Riley Smith (Catawba Valley)

Coach of the Year: Tommy Eason (Pitt) 

Region X First Team

Catcher
Daniel Millwee (Pitt)

Infield
Martin Muzik (Wake Tech)
Tyler Schneider (Brunswick)
Colin Lipke (Guilford Tech)
Dominick Cammarata (Pitt) 

Outfield
Chandler Jenkins (Catawba Valley)
Garrett Wise (Wake Tech)
Braxton Greene (Pitt)

Pitcher
Brandon Boone (Brunswick)
Shelton Perkins (Pitt)
Cole Whitney (Catawba Valley)

Designated Hitter
Aaron Stamper (Pitt)

 

Region X Second Team

Catcher
Ryan Caveness (Guilford Tech)

Infield
Christopher Douglass (Patrick Henry)
Eric Furphy (Wake Tech)
Brandon Nania (Patrick Henry)
Chris Guiles (Bryant & Stratton) 

Outfield
Josh Brammell (Patrick Henry)
Derek Horton (Southeastern)
Montae Bradshaw (Patrick Henry)

Pitcher
Justin Walke (Pitt)
JR Breeden (Patrick Henry)
Blake Morgan (Pitt) 

Designated Hitter
Juan Garcia (Guilford Tech)

Region X All-Defense Team

First Base: Brandon Nania (Patrick Henry)
Second Base: Jimmy Marcelli (Catawba Valley)
Shortstop: Tommy Bullock (Pitt)
Third Base: Christopher Douglass (Patrick Henry)
Outfield: Montae Bradshaw (Patrick Henry)
Outfield: Braxton Greene (Pitt)
Outfield: Brett McMillian (Brunswick)
Catcher: Riley Smith (Catawba Valley)
Pitcher: Harry Hatcher (Catawba Valley)