Scoreboard

05/06
Final - 6 innings
0 New River Community College
11 at Catawba Valley Community College
Henkel-Alley Field
05/06
Final - 7 innings
5 Lenoir Community College
13 at Guilford Technical Community College
05/06
Final - 7 innings
2 Rockingham Community College
9 at Surry Community College
05/06
Final - 7 innings
10 Patrick Henry Community College
7 at Southeastern Community College-Whiteville
05/06
Final - 7 innings
3 Pitt Community College
2 at Brunswick Community College
05/06
Final
22 Wake Technical Community College
12 at Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
05/06
Final - 7 innings
4 Thomas Nelson CC
7 at Danville Community College
05/06
Final - 5 innings
0 New River Community College
10 at Catawba Valley Community College
Henkel-Alley Field
05/06
Final
4 Richard Bland College
6 vs. Pitt Community College
@ Burlington, N.C.
05/06
Final
5 USC Sumter
6 vs. Spartanburg Methodist
@ Burlington, NC
05/07
Final
14 Pitt Community College
12 at Brunswick Community College
05/07
Final
17 Patrick Henry Community College
4 at Southeastern Community College-Whiteville
05/07
Final - 7 innings
6 Lenoir Community College
15 at Guilford Technical Community College
05/07
Final - 9 innings
0 Thomas Nelson CC
5 at Danville Community College
05/07
Final
11 Wake Technical Community College
6 at Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
05/07
Final - 9 innings
8 Florence-Darlington Technical College
4 vs. USC Lancaster
@ Burlington, NC Region X Tournament
05/07
Final - 5 innings
0 New River Community College
11 at Catawba Valley Community College
Henkel-Alley Field
05/07
Final
10 Surry Community College
11 at Rockingham Community College
05/07
Final - 5 innings
13 Wake Technical Community College
2 at Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
05/07
Final - 5 innings
16 Spartanburg Methodist
3 vs. USC Lancaster
@ Burlington, NC Region X Tournament
05/08
Final - 9 innings
7 Spartanburg Methodist
15 vs. Florence-Darlington Technical College
@ Burlington, NC Region X Tournament Championship
05/10
Final
3 Wake Technical Community College
3 at University of Mount Olive JV
05/12
Final
9 #6 Wake Technical College
2 vs. #3 ASA College (Miami)
@ Morehead, NC Morehead City, FL
05/12
Final
13 #7 Guilford Technical Community College
2 vs. #2 Brunswick Community College
@ Morehead City, NC Region X/Southeast District Tournament
05/12
Final
3 #5 Catawba Valley Community College
8 vs. #4 Patrick Henry Community College
@ Morehead City, NC Region X/Southeast District Tournament
05/12
Final - 7 innings
4 #8 Bryant & Stratton College
13 vs. #1 Pitt Community College
@ Morehead City, NC Region X/Southeast District Tournament
05/13
Final - 6 innings
2 #3 ASA College (Miami)
13 vs. #2 Brunswick Community College
@ Morehead City, NC Region X Southeast District Tournament
05/13
Final - 8 innings
3 #8 Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
11 vs. #5 Catawba Valley Community College
@ Morehead City, NC Region X Southeast District Tournament
05/13
Final - 9 innings
1 Thomas Nelson CC
5 vs. Surry Community College
@ Danville
05/13
Final
9 #7 Guilford Technical Community College
6 vs. #6 Wake Technical Community College
@ Morehead City, NC Region X Southeast District Tournament
05/13
Final - 9 innings
0 Rockingham Community College
2 at Danville Community College
05/13
Final
10 #4 Patrick Henry Community College
13 vs. #1 Pitt Community College
@ Morehead City, NC Region X Southeast District Tournament
05/14
Final
5 #6 Wake Technical Community College
6 vs. #5 Catawba Valley Community College
@ Morehead City, NC Region X Southeast District Tournament
05/14
Final - 9 innings
11 Danville Community College
12 at Surry Community College
05/14
Final - 7 innings
5 #4 Patrick Henry Community College
14 vs. #2 Brunswick Community College
@ Morehead City, NC Region X Southeast District Tournament
05/14
Final - 8 innings
12 #7 Guilford Technical Community College
20 vs. #1 Pitt Community College
@ Morehead City, NC Region X Southeast District Tournament
05/14
Final
8 Thomas Nelson CC
3 vs. Rockingham Community College
@ Dan Daniel Stadium
05/14
Final
8 #5 Catawba Valley Community College
10 vs. #2 Brunswick Community College
@ Morehead City, NC Region X Southeast District Tournament
05/14
Final - 7 innings
1 Thomas Nelson CC
9 at Danville Community College
05/15
Final - 9 innings
15 Danville Community College
12 at Surry Community College
05/15
Final
10 #7 Guilford Technical Community College
7 vs. #2 Brunswick Community College
@ Big Rock Stadium, Morehead, NC Region X Southeast District Tournament
05/15
Final
10 Danville Community College
16 at Surry Community College
05/15
Final
10 #7 Guilford Technical Community College
13 vs. #1 Pitt Community College
@ Big Rock Stadium, Morehead, NC Region X Southeast District Championship Game
05/17
Final - 5 innings
2 Pitt Community College
10 vs. Jones County Junior College
@ Clinton, MS
05/18
Final
4 Illinois Central College
0 vs. Pitt Community College
@ Clinton, MS
05/18
Final
17 USC Lancaster
7 vs. Harford Community College
@ Florence, S.C. NJCAA Eastern District Tournament
05/18
Final - 8 innings
0 Monroe College
8 at Florence-Darlington Technical College
Sparrow Stadium
05/19
Final
4 USC Lancaster
9 at Florence-Darlington Technical College
05/19
Final
9 Surry Community College
12 at Prince George's Community College
NJCAA Division III District D Championships
05/19
Final
9 Surry Community College
3 at Prince George's Community College
NJCAA Division III District D Championships
05/19
Final - 7 innings
2 Harford Community College
10 vs. USC Lancaster
@ Florence, S.C. Eastern District Tournament
05/20
Final
9 Surry Community College
11 at Prince George's Community College
NJCAA Division III District D Championship
05/20
Final
14 Florence-Darlington Technical College
0 at USC Lancaster
Sparrow Stadium
05/27
Final
14 Cumberland County College
5 vs. Surry Community College
@ Pioneer Park | Greeneville, TN
05/27
Final
8 Pitt Community College
6 vs. Hinds Community College
@ Enid, OK
05/28
Final
2 Surry Community College
8 vs. Northampton Community College
@ Pioneer Park | Greeneville, TN NJCAA World Series - Elimination
05/28
Final - 7 innings
10 McLennan Community College
1 vs. Florence-Darlington Technical College
@ Sam Suplizio Field | Grand Junction, CO NJCAA World Series - First Round
05/29
Final
12 Pitt Community College
16 vs. Parkland College
@ Enid, OK NJCAA Championship - Third Round
05/30
Final
11 Chipola College
7 vs. Florence-Darlington Technical College
@ Sam Suplizio Field | Grand Junction, CO NJCAA World Series - Elimination
05/30
Final - 7 innings
6 Pitt Community College
14 vs. Kankakee Community College
@ Enid, OK NJCAA World Series - Elimination
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Pitt claims the DII Region X Southeast District Baseball Championship

Pitt claims the DII Region X Southeast District Baseball Championship

Tournament Bracket

All Region Awards

The 2017 NJCAA Region 10 DII Baseball Championship starts on Friday, May 5 will go through Monday, May 15 and an if necessary game on Tuesday, Mary 16 if needed.  The games will be played at Big Rock Stadium in Morehead, NC the home of the summer collegiate team the Morehead Marlins who compete in the Coastal Plains League.

Pitt Community College (37-7, 22-2) is the #1 seed for the region tournament, and will open up with the #8 seed of the tournament Bryant & Stratton College (15-27, 8-15).  The winner will take on the winner of the #4 seed Patrick Henry Community College (34-20, 19-8) and the #5 seed Catawba Valley Community College (29-23, 16-10).  In the other side of the bracket the #2 seed Brunswick Community College (37-12, 21-5) will play the #7 seed Guilford Technical Community College (25-22, 13-13).  With the winner taking on the winner of the #3 seed ASA Miami (20-22), who qualified by winning the Region 8 title, and the #6 seed Wake Technical Community College (29-20, 16-10).

The championship game is scheduled for Monday, May 15 at 7:00 p.m., and if necessary in the double-elimination tournament, a second title contest would take place on Tuesday, May 16 at 1:00 p.m.

Game Schedule:

Friday, May 12
Game 1: #3 ASA Miami 2 vs. #6 Wake Tech 9 Box Score
Game 2: #2 Brunswick 2 vs. #7 Guilford Tech 13 Box Score
Game 3: #4 Patrick Henry 8 vs. #5 Catawba Valley 3 Box Score
Game 4: #1 Pitt 13 vs. #8 Bryant & Stratton 4 Box Score


Saturday, May 13
Game 5: #3 ASA Miami 2 (eliminated) vs. #2 Brunswick 13 Box Score
Game 6: #5 Catawba Valley 11 vs. #8 Bryant & Stratton (eliminated) 3 Box Score
Game 7: #6 Wake Tech 6 vs. #7 Guilford Tech 9 Box Score
Game 8: #4 Patrick Henry 10 vs. #1 Pitt 13 Box Score


Sunday, May 14
Game 9: #5 Catawba Valley 6 vs. #6 Wake Tech 5 (eliminated) Box Score
Game 10: #2 Brunswick 14 vs. #4 Patrick Henry 5 (eliminated) Box Score
Game 11: #7 Guilford Tech 12 vs. #1 Pitt 20 Box Score
Game 12: #5 Catawba Valley 8 (eliminated) vs. #2 Brunswick 10 Box Score

Monday, May 15
Game: 13: #7 Guilford Tech 10 vs. #2 Brunswick 7(eliminated)
Championship Game: #1 Pitt 13 vs. #7 Guilford Tech (eliminated)

Region X Champion: Pitt Community College

Region X and Southeast District champion, Pitt Community College will advance to the 2017 NJCAA Division II World Series at David Allen Memorial Ballpark in Enid, Oklahoma on May 27 through June 3.

Region X DII Baseball Awards

Player of the Year: Chandler Jenkins (Catawba Valley)

Defensive Player of the Year: Riley Smith (Catawba Valley)

Coach of the Year: Tommy Eason (Pitt) 

Region X First Team

Catcher
Daniel Millwee (Pitt)

Infield
Martin Muzik (Wake Tech)
Tyler Schneider (Brunswick)
Colin Lipke (Guilford Tech)
Dominick Cammarata (Pitt) 

Outfield
Chandler Jenkins (Catawba Valley)
Garrett Wise (Wake Tech)
Braxton Greene (Pitt)

Pitcher
Brandon Boone (Brunswick)
Shelton Perkins (Pitt)
Cole Whitney (Catawba Valley)

Designated Hitter
Aaron Stamper (Pitt)

 

Region X Second Team

Catcher
Ryan Caveness (Guilford Tech)

Infield
Christopher Douglass (Patrick Henry)
Eric Furphy (Wake Tech)
Brandon Nania (Patrick Henry)
Chris Guiles (Bryant & Stratton) 

Outfield
Josh Brammell (Patrick Henry)
Derek Horton (Southeastern)
Montae Bradshaw (Patrick Henry)

Pitcher
Justin Walke (Pitt)
JR Breeden (Patrick Henry)
Blake Morgan (Pitt) 

Designated Hitter
Juan Garcia (Guilford Tech)

Region X All-Defense Team

First Base: Brandon Nania (Patrick Henry)
Second Base: Jimmy Marcelli (Catawba Valley)
Shortstop: Tommy Bullock (Pitt)
Third Base: Christopher Douglass (Patrick Henry)
Outfield: Montae Bradshaw (Patrick Henry)
Outfield: Braxton Greene (Pitt)
Outfield: Brett McMillian (Brunswick)
Catcher: Riley Smith (Catawba Valley)
Pitcher: Harry Hatcher (Catawba Valley)