Scoreboard

05/05
Final - 7 innings
0 Surry Community College
8 at Rockingham Community College
05/05
Final - 5 innings
3 Southeastern Community College-Whiteville
13 at Patrick Henry Community College
05/05
Final
7 #5 Richard Bland College
4 vs. #2 Pitt Community College
@ NJCAA Region 10, District F Tournament / Burlington, N.C.
05/05
Final - 7 innings
5 Guilford Technical Community College
4 at Lenoir Community College
05/05
Final - 6 innings
1 Thomas Nelson CC
12 at Danville Community College
05/05
Final
7 Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
2 at Wake Technical Community College
05/05
Final
4 #5 Louisburg College
7 vs. #1 Florence-Darlington Technical College
@ Lexington County Baseball Stadium; Lexington, SC Region X Tournament
05/05
Final - 7 innings
8 Brunswick Community College
11 at Pitt Community College
05/05
Final
3 #5 Richard Bland College
4 vs. #2 Pitt Community College
@ NJCAA Region 10, District F Tournament / Burlington, N.C.
05/05
Final
12 #6 USC Lancaster
3 vs. #2 USC Sumter
@ Lexington, SC Region X Tournament
05/06
Final
5 #5 Louisburg College
7 vs. #3 Spartanburg Methodist
@ Lexington County Baseball Stadium; Lexington, SC Region X Tournament
05/06
Final - 7 innings
0 Bryant & Stratton College (VA)
9 at Wake Technical Community College
05/06
Cancelled
Guilford Technical Community College
at Lenoir Community College
05/06
Final - 5 innings
1 New River Community College
12 at Catawba Valley Community College
Henkel-Alley
05/06
Final
4 Thomas Nelson CC
1 at Danville Community College
05/06
Final - 5 innings
0 Southeastern Community College-Whiteville
10 at Patrick Henry Community College
05/06
Final
5 Rockingham Community College
6 at Surry Community College
05/06
Final
3 #4 USC Salkehatchie
12 vs. #2 USC Sumter
@ Lexington, SC Region X Tournament
05/06
Final
4 #6 USC Lancaster
5 vs. #1 Florence-Darlington Tech
@ Lexington Region X Tournament
05/06
Final
6 #3 Spartanburg Methodist
7 vs. #2 USC Sumter
@ Lexington, SC Region X Tournament
05/07
Final
4 #6 USC Lancaster
17 vs. #2 USC Sumter
@ Lexington, SC Region X Tournament
05/07
Final
12 #2 USC Sumter
11 vs. #1 Florence-Darlington Technical College
@ Sumter, SC Region X Tournament
05/08
Final
6 #2 USC Sumter
5 vs. #1 Florence-Darlington Technical College
@ Lexington County Baseball Stadium; Lexington, SC Region X Tournament
05/11
Final - 11 innings
7 #6 Wake Technical Community College
8 vs. #3 Pasco-Hernando State College
@ Burlington Athletic Stadium; Burlington, NC Region X | Southeast District Tournament
05/11
Final
4 #4 Tomas Nelson CC
6 vs. #1 Surry Community College
@ Dan Daniel Park; Danville, VA Region X Tournament
05/11
Final - 5 innings
4 #7 Bryant & Stratton College
15 vs. #2 Patrick Henry Community College
@ Burlington Athletic Stadium; Burlington, NC Region X | Southeast District Tournament
05/11
Final - 8 innings
6 #3 Danville Community College
14 vs. #2 Rockingham Community College
@ Dan Daniel Park; Danville, VA Region X Tournament
05/11
Final
11 #5 Brunswick Community College
3 vs. #4 Catawba Valley Community College
@ Burlington Athletic Stadium; Burlington, NC Region X | Southeast District Tournament
05/12
Final - 5 innings
1 #8 Southeastern Community College
11 vs. #1 Pitt Community College
@ Burlington Athletic Stadium; Burlington, NC Region X | Southeast District Tournament
05/12
Final
14 #2 Rockingham Community College
9 vs. #1 Surry Community College
@ Danville, Va Region X Tournament
05/12
Final
11 #7 Bryant & Stratton College
8 vs. #6 Wake Technical Community College
@ Burlington Athletic Stadium; Burlington, NC Region X | Southeast District Tournament
05/12
Final - 10 innings
10 #4 Thomas Nelson
9 vs. #3 Danville Community College
@ Danville, Va Region X Tournament
05/12
Final
7 #8 Southeastern Community College
9 vs. #4 Catawba Valley Community College
@ Burlington, NC Region X | Southeast District Tournament
05/12
Final
0 #4 Thomas Nelson CC
6 at #1 Surry Community College
Region X Tournament
05/12
Final
7 #3 Pasco-Hernando State College
8 vs. #2 Patrick Henry Community College
@ Burlington, NJC Region X | Southeast District Tournament
05/13
Final
11 #5 Brunswick Community College
7 vs. #1 Pitt Community College
@ Burlington Athletic Stadium; Burlington, NC Region X | Southeast District Tournament
05/13
Final
12 #2 Rockingham Community College
11 vs. #1 Surry Community College
@ danville Region X Tournament
05/13
Final
7 #4 Catawba Valley Community College
1 vs. #3 Pasco-Hernando State College
@ Burlington, N.C. Region X | Southeast District Tournament
05/13
Final - 8 innings
2 #7 Bryant & Stratton
10 vs. #1 Pitt Community College
@ Burlington Athletic Stadium; Burlington, NC Region X | Southeast District Tournament
05/13
Final
19 #5 Brunswick Community College
16 vs. #2 Patrick Henry Community College
@ Burlington, NC Region X | Southeast District Tournament
05/14
Final - 7 innings
10 #4 Catawba Valley Community College
1 vs. #1 Pitt Community College
@ Burlington Athletic Stadium; Burlington, NC Region X | Southeast District Tournament
05/14
Final - 7 innings
4 #4 Catawba Valley Community College
12 vs. #2 Patrick Henry Community College
@ Burlington Athletic Stadium; Burlington, NC Region X | Southeast District Tournament
05/15
Final
9 #5 Brunswick Community College
10 vs. #2 Patrick Henry Community College
@ Burlington, NC Region X | Southeast District Tournament
05/15
Final
13 #5 Brunswick Community College
6 vs. #2 Patrick Henry Community College
@ Burlington, NC Region X | Southeast District Tournament
05/16
Final
0 Pitt Community College
6 at Phoenix College
05/17
Final - 7 innings
1 ASA College
9 vs. USC Sumter
@ Wappingers Falls, NY 2018 Eastern District Championship Game 1
05/17
Final
7 Kankakee Community College
11 at Pitt Community College
05/17
Final - 5 innings
11 Cowley County Community College
1 at Pitt Community College
05/18
Final
2 Monroe College
0 vs. USC Sumter
@ Wappingers Falls, NY 2018 Eastern District Championship Game 4
05/18
Final
6 ASA College
3 vs. USC Sumter
@ Wappingers Falls, NY 2018 Eastern District Championship Game 5
05/19
Final
5 Prince George's Community College
4 at Rockingham Community College
NJCAA Division III District D Championship
05/19
Final
2 Prince George's Community College
6 vs. Rockingham Community College
@ Reidsville, NC NJCAA Division III District D Championship
05/20
Final
15 Prince George's Community College
17 vs. Rockingham Community College
@ Reidsville, NC NJCAA Division III District D Championship (If necessary)
05/26
Final - 7 innings
2 Monroe Community College
10 vs. Brunswick Community College
@ Enid, OK NJCAA DII Baseball World Series - Opening Round @ David Allen Ballpark - Enid, OK
05/26
Final - 7 innings
1 Herkimer College
9 vs. Rockingham Community College
@ Greeneville, TN NJCAA Division III World Series
05/27
Final - 8 innings
0 Brunswick Community College
9 at Louisiana State University Eunice
05/28
Final - 8 innings
12 Oakton Community College
2 vs. Rockingham Community College
@ Greeneville, Tenn. NJCAA Division III World Series
05/28
Final
7 Sinclair Community College
2 at Brunswick Community College
05/28
Final
6 St. Cloud Technical & Community College
7 vs. Rockingham Community College
@ Greeneville, Tenn. - Pioneer Park NJCAA Division III World Series
05/29
Final - 5 innings
14 Rowan College at Gloucester County
1 vs. Rockingham Community College
@ Greeneville, Tenn. - Pioneer Park NJCAA Division III World Series
View Full Schedule

Florence-Darlington wins the Region X DI Baseball Championship

Florence-Darlington wins the Region X DI Baseball Championship

Region X Regular Season Awards

The Region X DI baseball tournament will kick off at Burlington Athletic Stadium in Burlington, NC on Saturday, May 6.  The tournament is a double elimination tournament with the tournament champion earning a bid to the NJCAA districts.  Below is information on the tournament.

Where:
Burlington Athletic Stadium
1450 Graham Street
Burlington, NC 27217

Burlington Athletic Stadium is home of the Burlington Royals (Kansas City Rookie League affiliate) of the Appalachian League

When: May 6-8th, 2017

Saturday, May 6
Game 1: USC Sumter 6 vs USC Lancaster 8
Game 2: Florence Darlington 13 vs. Spartanburg Methodist 5
Game 3: Sat, May 6th 6:00pm- USC Sumter 5 (eliminated) vs. Spartanburg Methodist 6

Sunday, May 7
Game 4: Sun, May 7th 2:00pm- USC Lancaster 4 vs. Florence Darlington 8
Game 5: Sun, May 7th 6:00pm- USC Lancaster 3 (eliminated) vs. Spartanburg Methodist 16 (5 Innings)

Championship Game: Mon, May 8th 12:00pm- Florence Darlington 15 vs. Spartanburg Methodist 7 (eliminated)

Florence Darlington is the Region 10 Tournament champion and will host the NJCAA Eastern Districts to be held May 18-20. USC-Lancaster has qualified for Districts by virtue of winning the Regular season crown. The 2 Region X teams will be joined by the winners of Region 15 and Region 20 to battle for a berth in the NJCAA World Series to be held in Grand Junction, CO May 27-June 3

Region X DI Baseball Season Awards

Pitcher of the Year: David Dunlavey (USC Lancaster)

Player of the Year: Evan Edwards (USC Lancaster)
Co-Relief Pitcher of the Year:
Hunter Lomas (Spartanburg Methodist) & Jay Causey (Florence-Darlington)
Defensive Player of the Year:
Joshua Litchfield (USC Salkehatchie)
Coach of the Year: Steve Williams (USC Lancaster)

All-Region X First Team

Outfield
Sheldon Reed
(Spartanburg Methodist)
Jared Williams (USC Lancaster)
Cross Holfert (USC Lancaster)

Infield
Kip Brandenburg (Spartanburg Methodist)
Evan Edwards (USC Lancaster)
Grayson Cottingham (Sumter)
Javon Martin (Florence-Darlington)

Catcher
Jackson Williams (Spartanburg Methodist)

Designated Hitter
Chase McCroskey (Spartanburg Methodist)

Pitcher
Hayden McCutcheon (Spartanburg Methodist)
David Dunlavey (USC Lancaster)
Alex Hursey (Florence-Darlington) 

All-Region X Second Team

Outfield
David Blakeney (Florence-Darlington)
Cody Adams (USC Salkehatchie)
CJ White (Louisburg)

Infield
Tyler Anshaw (Florence-Darlington)
Caleb Tarlton (USC Salkehatchie)
Vinny Bailey (Louisburg)
Patrick Price (USC Sumter)

Catacher
Nick Cicci (USC Lancaster)

Designated Hitter
Trey Hicks (Louisburg)

Pitcher
Ridge Chapman (Spartanburg Methodist)
Will Strong (Florence-Darlington)
Harrison Smith (USC Lancaster)

Region X All-Defensive Team

1B  Evan Edwards (USC Lancaster)
2B  Zach Moore (Louisburg)
SS   Keshaun Samuel (Florence Darlington)
3B  Caleb Talton (USC Salkehatchie)
OF  Joshua Litchfield (USC Salkehatchie)
OF  Cross Holfert (USC Lancaster)
OF  Zacchaeus Rasberry (Louisburg)
P     Kaleb Bowman (Spartanburg Methodist)
C     Nick Cicci (USC Lancaster)